Privacy Policy

Last updated: 11 June 2018

General

This  Privacy Statement applies solely to information collected by the website of the Zuiderzee Museum: https://www.zuiderzeemuseum.nl. Our office address is Wierdijk 18, 1601 LA Enkhuizen. This Privacy Notice discloses the privacy practices regarding all services and activities of the Museum. When, for example, you buy an admission ticket, sign up for our newsletter, participate in an activity, are invited to an event, use our digital services, contact us online or use any service, digital or otherwise, provided by the Zuiderzee Museum, we may collect, process or share your personally identifiable information such as your name, address, email address, age and gender.  

We attach great importance to dealing with your personal information with the utmost care and confidentiality, in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Below we inform you, among other things, of the purposes and legal bases of the processing of your personal information as well as your rights in this context.

Purposes and legal bases of data processing

Your personal data may be processed by us with a view to:
- establishing or implementing an agreement, which may include the purchase of an admission ticket or participation in an activity; 
-  billing you when you have purchased a paid service or product;   
-  keeping you informed of the products, services and activities of the Zuiderzee Museum;
-  inviting you to events of the Zuiderzee Museum;
-  sending you a newsletter or user information;
-  using third parties services by logging in via social media;
-  sending specific, customer-oriented information. For example, information can be sent regarding an event, activity or service in which you may be interested in the view of the Zuiderzee Museum, based on the information collected by the Museum.

We only use this information when it is necessary with a view to implementing an agreement, meeting a legal obligation resting with the Zuiderzee Museum or informing you of the collection and activities of the Museum.

On using our digital services, you may find that an account is created automatically by using the personal information supplied by you on an earlier occasion, in the framework of one of our other services. Likewise it is possible that on using different services, the data supplied in those contexts will be combined with data from, or collected on using, other services of the Zuiderzee Museum.

Sharing data with third parties

We share personal information with third parties if this is necessary for technical reasons, for example when we do not have the required technology at our disposal. In that case we call in a specialised third party in order to carry out the agreed activities or to meet the (sales) agreement. This third party will likewise process the personal information. For example, your information may be shared with a party who takes care of delivering your admission ticket to your mailbox. In this and similar cases, we will engage a third party that fully meets our security standards and privacy regulations. With this party we make adequate agreements to ensure that they take great care in dealing with your personal data. However, the Zuiderzee Museum is and remains responsible for the processing of personally identifiable information.  

Security of persons and property/possessions

For reasons of security and safety of our staff, visitors and property/possessions, the Zuiderzee Museum has installed CCTV. The images are saved for only a limited period of time, however, and always deleted after this. In the case of a relevant incident images may be saved for a longer period, for example until the incident has been dealt with.   

Cookies

Our website uses different kinds of cookies. We consider it important that you can control your own online privacy. For this reason we aim to provide full transparency when it comes to what cookies we use and for what purposes. Cookie-Policy

Rights relating to your personal information

We will be happy to allow you access to your personal data as processed by us, at any time and free of charge. If the information is wrong, you have the right to have it corrected or changed. You can also ask us to transfer the data to a third party or, if you wish, to have your data deleted.

If you no longer wish to receive our messages or information, or object to us processing your personal data for reasons based on your specific situation, you can always lodge an objection, or a request to restrict the processing of your personal data to the purposes indicated by you only. 

To exercise the above rights, we request you to contact us in writing or by email (privacy@zuiderzeemuseum.nl).

Finally we wish to point out that you can also lodge a complaint about the collection and/or processing of your personal information with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens in The Hague.